Bovaird v. Bovaird ( 2022 )
[…] Decision of the Court
    denied Husband’s petition to terminate spousal maintenance and ordered
    Wife to pay her own attorneys’ fees.
    ¶6            Husband timely appealed, and we have jurisdiction under
    A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(2).
    DISCUSSION
    ¶7           Husband argues the superior court erred by failing to apply
    A.R.S. § 12-2265, which allows courts to infer the existence of a legal
    marriage under some circumstances. We review questions of statutory
    construction de novo. Wilmot v. Wilmot, 
    203 Ariz. 565
    , 569, ¶ 10 (2002).
    ¶8             Section 12-2265 states:
    A certificate of marriage executed in accordance with
    the laws of this state or a foreign state or country, or the record
    thereof, or a certified copy of such record shall be prima facie
    evidence of the facts therein stated in any proceeding, civil or
    criminal, in which the matter is in question. When the marriage
    is to be proved, evidence of the admission of such fact by the adverse
    party, or evidence of general repute, or evidence of cohabitation as
    married persons, or other evidence from which the fact may be
    inferred, is competent.
    (Emphasis added.) The parties agree that this statute does not eliminate the
    marriage license requirement for a valid marriage, however. Indeed,
    common-law marriages are not recognized in Arizona, California, or