Thus, the trial court was given “an opportunity to consider alternatives in the sentencing” as well as to correct any alleged errors. State v. Mears, supra, 134 Ariz. at 97, 654 P.2d at 31. See State v. Smith, supra. We find that appellant has not waived his objection to the terms of probation. We will therefore discuss the merits of his objection.
A.R.S. § 13-901(A) requires the sentencing court to “order restitution pursuant to § 13-603, subsection C where there is a victim who has suffered economic loss.” A.R.S. § 13-603(C) provides as follows:
If the court imposes probation it may also impose a fine as authorized by Chapter 8 of this title and shall require the convicted person to make restitution to the victim of the crime in such amount and manner as the court may order, after consideration of the economic loss to the victim and economic circumstances of the convicted person.
The term “victim” is defined by A.R.S. § 13^4201(4) as follows: