The case at bar is distinguishable from those cited by the state, however, in that here appellant filed a timely motion for modification of conditions of probation pursuant to rule 27.2, Arizona Rules of Criminal Procedure. Thus, the trial court was given “an opportunity to consider alternatives in the sentencing” as well as to correct any alleged errors. State v. Mears, supra, 134 Ariz. at 97, 654 P.2d at 31. See State v. Smith, supra. We find that appellant has not waived his objection to the terms of probation. We will therefore discuss the merits of his objection.
A.R.S. § 13-901(A) requires the sentencing court to “order restitution pursuant to § 13-603, subsection C where there is a victim who has suffered economic loss.” A.R.S. § 13-603(C) provides as follows: