O'Meara v. Superior Court , 173 Ariz. 355 ( 1992 )
[…] (A.R.S.) section 13-105. A.R.S. section 13-105 includes the definition of the mental state of “knowingly” as well as 34 other definitions. The transcript further reflects that on March 18,1992, the grand jury was read a total of 28 pages of definitions and statutes.

    On April 29,1992, almost six weeks later, the grand jury returned an indictment charging each of the defendants, Debra A. *356O’Meara and Melroy L. Urban, with one count of possession of marijuana for sale and one count of transportation of marijuana for sale. Both counts are violations of A.R.S. sections 13-3405 and 13-3401. A.R.S. section 13-3405(A) provides as follows:

    A. A person shall not knowingly:
    1. Possess or use marijuana.
    2. Possess marijuana for sale.
    3. Produce marijuana.
    4. Transport for sale, import into this state or offer to transport for sale or import into this state, sell, transfer or offer to sell or transfer marijuana.

    (Emphasis added.)

    The parties agree that the grand jury was correctly and in a timely manner instructed as to A.R.S. sections 13-3401 and 13-3405 which are the general marijuana statutes.