Thus, the Stouts’ trial with Luna Tech was an exercise that was primarily designed to finesse the Fund’s settlement approval rights and extinguish its lien rights, with no timely notice to the Fund. Under such circumstances, the Fund had no commonality of interest with any party to the Stout v. Luna Tech litigation, and the Fund is not precluded from attacking the resulting judgment.
2. High/Low Agreement
¶ 13 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-1023(C), “compromise of any [third-party] claim by the employee or his dependents at an amount less than the compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits provided for shall be made only with written approval of the compensation fund.” The phrase “at an amount less than ... benefits provided for” refers to the amount of benefits that could be paid. Hornback v. Indus. Comm’n, 106 Ariz. 216, 220, 474 P.2d 807, 811 (1970); Macaluso v. Indus. Comm’n, 181 Ariz. 447, 448, 891 P.2d 914, 915 (App.1995).