If the probable earnings at the age of twenty-one years cannot be reasonably determined, his average earnings shall be based upon, four dollars per day for a six-day week.”
In analyzing A.R.S. § 23-1042, it is apparent that it is in conflict with the general statutory procedure utilized in determining the average monthly wage of an injured adult workman. Under the general statute, A.R.S. § 23-1041, an injured adult workman is required to have his average monthly earning capacity determined “on the basis of such employee’s average monthly wage at the time of injury.”
1 It is further apparent that A.R.S. § 23-1042 can only come into play and change this adult determination period on the happening of two conditions, that is, (1) the injured workman is under 21 years of age