The petitioner contends he is entitled to be paid the amount set forth in the stipulated award of April 24, 1970, retroactive to the date of his injury — July 1, 1963. On the other hand, the Fund contends that this increased probable earning capacity can only be paid retroactively to his 21st birthday.
The statute which controls in this case is as follows:
A.R.S. § 23-1042
“If it is established by competent evidence that an injured employee is under twenty-one years of age and his incapacity is permanent, his average monthly earning capacity shall be deemed, within the limits fixed by §§ 23-1041 and 23-1046, to be the monthly amount which under ordinary circumstances he would probably be able to earn at the age of twenty-one years in the occupation in which he was employed at the time of injury, or in any occupation to which he. would reasonably have been promoted if he had not been injured. If the probable earnings at the age of twenty-one years cannot be reasonably determined, his average earnings shall be based upon, four dollars per day for a six-day week.”
In analyzing A.R.S. § 23-1042, it is apparent that it is in conflict with the general statutory procedure utilized in determining the average monthly wage of an injured adult workman.