STEVENS, Judge. The basic question before the Court is:
[…] During this exchange of correspondence Swett & Crawford, by letter dated 26 December 1972, advised the petitioner’s counsel:
“Since Mr. Massie was not authorized to contact any doctor other than Lawrence M. Haas, M.D., we are not in a position to pay his medical bills other than to Dr. Haas. Neither are we in a position to pay compensation as requested.”
The Commission treated the letter requests which had been sent by the petitioner’s counsel as a petition for a hearing pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-1061 (J) which reads as follows:
“J. The commission shall investigate and review any claim in which it appears to the commission that the claimant has not been granted the benefits to which such claimant is entitled. If the commission determines that payment or denial of compensation is improper in any way, it shall hold a hearing pursuant to § 23-941 within sixty days after receiving notice of such impropriety.”
The Commission directed that a hearing be conducted and one was held on 8 March 1973 and 24 April 1973. Drs. Holtzman, Reilly and McCracken testified. The file does not reflect a copy of Dr. Holtzman’s report to Dr. Mann. Dr.