Royal v. Kennedy ( 1975 )
[…] Mr. Gass qualified and was duly appointed on February 11 but subsequently died on April 8, 1975. Petitioner filed an application for informal appointment of successor personal representative on April 17, 1975, and on April 28 the respondent Registrar entered an order which declined the application and stated: “This declination is not an adjudication and does not preclude formal appointment proceedings.”

    In his petition, filed in this court, petitioner alleges that the Registrar verbally informed him that although he was qualified to act as personal representative in accordance with A.R.S. § 14 — 3203, he was not qualified to sign the application for appointment. This allegation is admitted by the responsive pleading.

    A.R.S. § 14-3301 (A) provides:

    “A. Informal probate or informal appointment may be made only by application of one of the following:
    1. The surviving spouse of the decedent.
    2. An adult child of the decedent.
    3. A person nominated as a personal representative by a probated will or the *17will for which probate is asked or pursu-. ant to a power conferred by the will if appointment of that person is asked by the application and the person is a national banking association, a holder of a banking permit under the laws of this state, or a title insurance company which is qualified to do business under the laws of this state or a trust company holding a certificate to engage in trust business from the state superintendent of banks.
    4. All of the heirs, who either join in the application or consent to the appointment by a separate writing filed with the court.
    5. If the decedent was a nonresident, any person who is qualified under paragraphs 1 through 4 of this subsection or a personal representative appointed in the state of domicile or the dominee [sic] of such personal representative.”