Mountainside v. Flagstaff ( 2022 )
[…] legislature. Maricopa Cnty. v. Maricopa Cnty. Mun. Water Conservation Dist.
    No. 1, 
    171 Ariz. 325
    , 329 (App. 1991). As legislative creations, municipalities
    possess and may exercise only those powers expressly granted them by the
    legislature, together with those powers “necessarily or fairly implied by or
    incident to the powers expressly conferred.” 
    Id. at 328
    .
    ¶11           Municipalities, such as the City, are statutorily authorized to
    own, acquire, construct, and operate public utilities including water and
    wastewater systems. A.R.S. § 9-511. A municipality’s exercise of this power,
    however, is restricted by § 9-511.01. Section 9-511.01(A) provides:
    A municipality engaging in a domestic water or wastewater
    business shall not increase any water or wastewater rate or
    rate component, fee or service charge without complying with
    [several statutory procedures].
    ¶12           Mountainside does not claim the City failed to comply with
    the several statutory requirements of § 9-511.01, but instead argues that
    4
    MOUNTAINSIDE, et al. v. FLAGSTAFF, et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    although § 9-511.01 permits the City to increase water or wastewater rates,
    fees, or service charges, it “does not authorize [the City] to adopt any fees”
    in the first instance. (Emphasis added.) Under Mountainside’s
    interpretation, the City lacks the power to adopt the very water or