Mountainside v. Flagstaff ( 2022 )
[…] , 498, ¶ 10 (App. 2000) (noting
    that municipalities “may exercise . . . those powers that arise by necessary
    implication out of those that are expressly granted”); Maricopa Cnty. Mun.
    Water Conservation Dist. No. 1, 
    171 Ariz. at 329-30
     (concluding that because
    the municipality possessed the express power to establish, maintain, and
    regulate public parks, it also possessed the implied power to perform those
    functions, including the assessment of fees on park users).
    ¶14            Moreover, we find unpersuasive Mountainside’s argument
    that § 9-463.05 establishes the exclusive means by which the City may
    lawfully assess capacity fees. While § 9-463.05 establishes a means in which
    a municipality “may assess development fees to offset costs to the
    municipality associated with providing necessary public services to a
    development,” that statute does not prohibit a municipality from assessing
    utility fees under § 9-511.01 and specifically contemplates other sources of
    revenues and fees from developments. See A.R.S. § 9-463.05(E)(7) (requiring
    a municipality to provide a “forecast of revenues generated by new service
    units other than development fees, which shall include . . . the capital
    recovery portion of utility fees attributable to development”).
    ¶15            Mountainside asks this court to consider the legislative
    history of the statutes as a basis to support their proposed reading of the
    statutes, an exercise we need not undertake. See, e.g., Glazer, 244 Ariz. at 614,