Although the Court was initially concerned that Mother was alienating the children, it has changed its view given Mother’s and her witnesses’ testimony, their focus on what was best for the children long- term, and their regular prompts to the girls to maintain contact with their father, even when he does not initiate 3 Section 8-201(2) provides: “’Abuse’ means the infliction or allowing of physical injury, impairment of bodily function or disfigurement or the infliction of or allowing another person to cause serious emotional damage as evidenced by severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal or untoward aggressive behavior and which emotional damage is diagnosed by a medical doctor or psychologist and is caused by the acts or omissions of an individual who has the care, custody and control of a child.” There was no evidence in this case that the children had been diagnosed by a doctor or psychologist with emotional damage “as evidenced by severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal or untoward aggressive behavior.” Neither of Father’s experts interviewed the children. 8 DECORMIER v.