Atkison v. Shafer ( 2022 )
[…] A.R.S. § 25-403.03(D). Grandmother argues the court erred by failing to
    apply this presumption against Father because Father “was seeking and
    was granted legal decision-making in this case” and has committed
    multiple acts of domestic violence against Mother.
    ¶31          Grandmother’s argument fails, and the presumption does not
    apply for two reasons. First, Grandmother misstates the case’s procedural
    posture because Father was not “seeking” legal decision-making. Instead,
    Grandmother sought legal decision-making as a third-party petitioner
    under A.R.S. § 25-409. The burden was on her to show “by clear and
    convincing evidence that awarding legal decision-making to [Father was]
    not consistent with the child’s best interests.” A.R.S. § 25-409(B).
    Grandmother cites Olesen v. Daniel, 
    251 Ariz. 25
     (App. 2021) to show that
    this presumption applies in third-party cases. Grandmother is mistaken.
    8
    ATKISON v. SHAFER
    Decision of the Court