Atkison v. Shafer ( 2022 )
[…] decision. DeLuna v. Petitto, 
    247 Ariz. 420
    , 423, ¶ 9 (App. 2019). We accept the
    court’s factual findings unless clearly erroneous but review legal
    conclusions de novo. 
    Id.
    ¶22            Grandmother raises several arguments for reversal, and we
    will address each in turn. But we must first address the court’s application
    of the statutory requirements for third-party petitions, an issue not raised
    by either party. The court’s analysis began with a statement that third-party
    rights may be awarded upon a showing of the four elements under A.R.S.
    § 25-409(A). But A.R.S. § 25-409(A) provides that “[t]he court shall
    summarily deny a petition unless it finds that the petitioner’s initial pleading
    establishes” the four elements. A.R.S. § 25-409(A) (emphasis added). As a
    result, the statute sets forth a pleading standard. See Chapman v. Hopkins,
    
    243 Ariz. 236
    , 240, ¶ 16 (App. 2017). Only after determining that the petition
    establishes each requirement will the court reach the merits. Id. at ¶ 17.
    ¶23            The merits standard is instead outlined in A.R.S. § 25-409(B),
    which provides that there “is a rebuttable presumption that awarding legal
    decision-making to a legal parent serves the child’s best interests.” And the
    presumption may be rebutted only “by clear and convincing evidence that
    awarding legal decision-making to a legal parent is not consistent with the
    child’s best interests.” A.R.S. § 25-409(B). When making this determination,
    the court should consider the best-interests factors enumerated in A.R.S.
    § 25-403(A). Chapman, 243 Ariz. at 241, ¶ 18. “Legal parent” means a
    biological or adoptive parent whose parental rights have not been
    terminated.