Aow v. Scythian ( 2022 )
[…] director."); Mitchell v. Am. Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 
    122 Ariz. 138
    , 140 (App. 1979)
    (approving statement that "an agreement for a corporate officer to resign
    his office for a pecuniary benefit to himself would be void" (quoting Cox v.
    Berry, 
    431 P.2d 575
    , 577-78 (Utah 1967))).
    C.     Salary.
    ¶21         Demitri also argues that there is value in controlling a seat on
    NPPC's Board because directors could pay themselves a salary.
    ¶22           A non-profit corporation may fix the compensation of
    directors. See A.R.S. § 10-3812 ("Unless the articles of incorporation or
    bylaws provide otherwise, the board of directors may fix the compensation
    of directors."). But see Ariz. Admin. Code R9-17-310(13)(c) (prohibiting
    medical marijuana dispensaries from paying "compensation for salaries or
    other compensation for personal services that is in excess of a reasonable
    allowance"). NPPC's bylaws provided that "Directors and Principal