Dashi v. Nissan N. Am., Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] But Lohr was decided four years before Geier and 15 years before Williamson . And more broadly, we interpret Geier and Williamson to preempt only state tort claims against manufacturers for their choices relating to alternative safety technologies. Preemption does not, however, extend to tort claims if the device a manufacturer chooses to install does not work as intended. Thus, prospective plaintiffs can sue Nissan for designing and installing defective AEB systems in Nissan vehicles. See, e.g. , King v. Ford Motor Co. , 209 F.3d 886, 892 (6th Cir. 2000) ; 49 U.S.C. § 30103(e) ("Compliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law."); Geier , 529 U.S. at 868, 120 S.Ct. 1913 ("The saving clause assumes that there are some significant number of common-law liability cases to save.").