Pusd v. Hon. mcclennen/mckee ( 2014 )
[…] considered by the Board—whether McKee’s professional judgment
    regarding student safety was deficient.
    2.     Adequacy of Statement of Charges
    ¶32           McKee argues that the Statement of Charges did not provide
    sufficient notice of the charges against him because the District relied on
    evidence beyond that included in or attached to the Statement of Charges.
    McKee further argues that the District failed to timely disclose witnesses
    and evidence by “dribbling out” its evidence until the day before the
    hearing.
    ¶33           Under A.R.S. § 15-539(D), a statement of charges must
    “specify instances of behavior and the acts or omissions constituting the
    charge so that the certificated teacher will be able to prepare a defense,” and
    must detail “the facts relevant to each occasion of alleged unprofessional
    conduct.” Here, the Statement of Charges set forth the circumstances
    underlying the student’s drowning and stated facts that, if true, supported
    McKee’s dismissal as a teacher.