Michelle M. v. Loren C., R.H. ( 2014 )
[…] Decision of the Court
    court properly set aside the December 2009 severance order for lack of subject-
    matter jurisdiction.
    ¶12            Mother nonetheless advances several arguments in favor of reversal.
    First, she argues that the UCCJEA becomes applicable only when there is an
    “actual dispute” between two states over which should resolve a child-custody
    issue, and that there was no such dispute in December 2009 when the Arizona
    court severed Father’s parental rights. On that basis Mother contends that
    jurisdiction is instead governed by A.R.S. § 8-532(A), which provides that “[t]he
    juvenile court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over petitions to terminate
    the parent-child relationship when the child involved is present in this state.” As
    we concluded in Angel B., however, § 8-532(A) must yield to the UCCJEA to
    “avoid[ ] what would be a significant constitutional Full Faith and Credit Clause
    
    issue.” 234 Ariz. at 73
    , ¶ 
    14, 316 P.3d at 1261
    . Nothing in the UCCJEA requires an