State v. Law ( 2022 )
[…] separate traffic violations. First, he saw her drift about one foot over the
    outer fog line before sharply swerving back into her lane. See A.R.S. § 28-
    729(1) (“Except as provided in § 28-903 [pertaining to motorcycles], a
    person shall drive a vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a single
    lane and shall not move the vehicle from that lane until the driver has first
    ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.”). He also
    observed the Mustang “driving pretty close behind the car in front of her.”
    See A.R.S. § 28-730(A) (“The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow
    another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent and shall have
    4
    STATE v. LAW
    Decision of the Court
    due regard for the speed of the vehicles on, the traffic on and the condition
    of the highway.”). Finally, the GPS tracker reported that the Mustang was
    driving 6 to 8 miles over the speed limit while Detective Scissons tailed the
    car. See State v. Rich, 
    115 Ariz. 119
    , 121 (App. 1977) (“Driving over the speed