Pulkrabek v. Pulkrabeck ( 2022 )
[…] safe-haven therapist why he ran away is different than having him tell the
    court which parent he wants to live with. We find no abuse of discretion.
    ¶17           Father also contends the superior court erred in denying his
    request to interview Caleb. Although the court found the request was
    untimely, it also denied the request because an interview was unnecessary.
    The court also found it was inappropriate to interview a child to show
    parental alienation. The court had discretion to deny the formal court
    interview for these reasons. See A.R.S. § 25-405(A) (giving the courts
    discretion to interview a child “to ascertain the child’s wishes as to the
    child’s custodian and as to parenting time.”); Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. (“Rule”)
    12(a) (same).
    ¶18            To be sure, the superior court should consider all admissible
    evidence relevant to the children’s best interests. Kelly v. Kelly, 
    252 Ariz. 371
    ,
    375, ¶¶ 18–19 (App. 2021) (citing Johnson v. Johnson,