University Medical v. Health Choice ( 2022 )
[…] from an agency decision is entitled to attorneys’ fees and expenses incurred
    on appeal and in the agency proceeding. See Sharpe v. Ariz. Health Care Cost
    Containment Sys., 
    220 Ariz. 488
    , 500, ¶ 44 (App. 2009). Because UMC
    prevailed on appeal, we grant its request subject to compliance with
    ARCAP 21.
    CONCLUSION
    ¶35           We affirm the superior court’s order vacating the Director’s
    decision.
    AMY M. WOOD • Clerk of the Court
    FILED:    JT
    3      For the first time on appeal, Appellants cite A.R.S. § 36-2903.01(G)(4),
    which states that “a hospital bill is considered received for purposes of this
    paragraph on initial receipt of the legible, error-free claim . . . .” Even
    assuming this was a valid reason to deny the claim, it was not the reason
    Health Choice gave for denying the claim until it was too late for UMC to
    correct the error. Moreover, Health Choice did not rely on this statute in