Pedco v. Under the Tent ( 2016 )
[…] PEDCO is not a contested issue as UTT does not purport to be a member of
    PEDCO. Although the Letters bore the UTT letterhead, the Five Members
    always referred to themselves as members of PEDCO in the Letters.
    Therefore, count 3 also fails.
    ¶17        Accordingly, the trial court did not err in dismissing
    PEDCO’s complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be
    granted.
    III.   Attorneys’ Fees
    ¶18            UTT requests attorneys’ fees on appeal, arguing PEDCO’s
    appeal lacks substantial justification under A.R.S. § 12-349 and fails to
    comply with the appellate rules on citing the record and obtaining
    transcripts of relevant hearings.6 The statute provides:
    A. Except as otherwise provided by and not inconsistent with
    another statute, in any civil action commenced or appealed in
    a court of record in this state, the court shall assess reasonable
    attorney[s’] fees, expenses and, at the court's discretion,
    5    As we find PEDCO has failed to demonstrate any improper conduct
    by UTT, we need not further analyze other elements of Count 1.
    6       PEDCO failed to obtain the transcript of the hearing on the motion
    and to include it in the record. Although eventually having attached the
    transcript to its reply brief, PEDCO maintains the transcript is unnecessary
    for us to consider its appeal.
    6
    PEDCO v. UNDER THE TENT
    Decision of the Court
    double damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars
    against an attorney or party, including this state and political
    subdivisions of this state, if the attorney or party does any of
    the following:
    1. Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification.
    2. Brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or
    harassment.
    3. Unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding.
    4. Engages in abuse of discovery.
    ...
    F. For the purposes of this section, “without substantial
    justification” means that the claim or defense is groundless
    and is not made in good faith.
    A.R.S. § 12-349(A) & (F).
    ¶19           As the trial court correctly observed, PEDCO filed various
    lawsuits, including the present one, to silence the Five Members. The