Peters v. Prescott ( 2016 )
[…] reversible and harmful error” by granting the City’s motion to assign the
    case to tax court.
    ¶7               This case began when Peters filed a petition for administrative
    review challenging the application of the privilege tax to his membership
    dues. Pursuant to City Code § 4-1-575(a), Peters properly sought judicial
    review of the MTHO’s decision by filing a complaint in Yavapai County
    Superior Court. By statute, however, the Yavapai County Superior Court
    was required to assign Peters’ case to the tax court. See A.R.S. § 12-163.A
    (stating when an action “involves the imposition, assessment or collection
    of a tax . . . the presiding judge of the superior court shall assign the action
    2       Because the tax court’s judgment did not contain the necessary
    certification pursuant to Rule 54 (c) of the Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure,
    this court stayed the appeal to allow Peters to apply to the tax court for a
    signed order with the necessary certification.