State v. Miller ( 2016 )
[…] distribution or transmission line that is owned or used by a
    utility[,] . . . [d]efacing, puncturing, removing, reversing or
    altering any meter or any connection to secure unauthorized
    or unmeasured utility service[,] . . . [or] [k]nowingly taking,
    receiving, using or converting to personal use or the use of
    another person any utility service without authorization or
    consent.
    2     Absent material changes from the relevant date, we cite a statute’s
    current version.
    3
    STATE v. MILLER
    Decision of the Court
    A.R.S. § 13-3724(E)(4)(a)-(b), (d). A person is separately guilty of
    fraudulently obtaining utility service if he “[u]se[s], receive[s] or otherwise
    divert[s] utility services without the authorization or consent of the utility
    if the customer or person knows or has reason to know of the unlawful
    diversion, tampering or connection.” A.R.S. § 13-3724(A)(4). Based upon
    the record before us, sufficient evidence was presented upon which a jury
    could determine beyond a reasonable doubt Miller was guilty of the
    charged offenses.
    ¶8             All of the proceedings were conducted in compliance with the