Flanigan v. Arizona registrar/r&c ( 2022 )
[…] See
    A.R.S. § 32-1133.01(F).
    C.     Prospective Application
    ¶10          The ROC determined that the 2019 amendment did not
    govern Flanigan’s claim, a conclusion the superior court affirmed. The
    court reasoned that the 2019 amendment, as it applied to § 32-1133.01, only
    governed cases where the ROC revoked or suspended a contractor’s license
    after the amendment’s effective date. Flanigan’s primary argument on
    appeal is that the 2019 amendment applies to all § 32-1133.01 claims
    1      The order suspending R&C’s license issued July 25, 2019. Section 32-
    1133.01 did not become effective until August 27, 2019. Laws 2019, Ch. 145,
    § 17. However, the predecessor to § 32-1133.01, A.R.S. § 32-1154(G) (2018),
    contained substantially identical language, stating that: “Notwithstanding
    any other provisions in this chapter, if a contractor’s license has been
    revoked or has been suspended as a result of an order to remedy a violation
    of this chapter, the registrar may order payment from the residential
    contractors’ recovery fund to remedy the violation. . . . An applicant to the
    residential contractors’ recovery fund pursuant to this subsection must
    show that the applicant has proceeded against any existing bond . . . .”
    Because the parties agree this statutory change does not alter the analysis