Sesma v. Marquez ( 2022 )
[…] favorable to the party opposing the motion.” Andrews v. Blake, 
    205 Ariz. 236
    , 240, ¶ 12 (2003). Summary judgment is appropriate when “there is no
    genuine dispute as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to
    judgment as a matter of law.” Ariz. R. Civ. P. 56(a); see Orme Sch. v. Reeves,
    
    166 Ariz. 301
    , 305 (1990). We review the court’s interpretation and
    3
    SESMA v. MARQUEZ
    Decision of the Court
    application of statutes de novo. Naslund v. Indus. Comm’n, 
    210 Ariz. 262
    ,
    264, ¶ 8 (App. 2005).
    ¶10            Under A.R.S. § 33-431(B), a joint tenancy can be created “by
    grant or transfer from a sole owner to himself and others” if the owner
    expressly declares the grant to be a “joint tenancy with right of
    survivorship.” Joint tenants hold equal, undivided interests in the subject
    property. Graham v. Allen, 
    11 Ariz. App. 207
    , 208 (App. 1970). The key