26 U.S.C. § 1031.1She argued that Father failed to explicitly trace the transferred value, so the court should presume that the acquired properties were bought with community funds and thus community property. ¶14 The court found that community funds had been expended toward increasing the value of Falcon Ridge because Father’s separate funds had been commingled with community funds in MJB’s bank account. 1 Under
26 U.S.C. § 1031(a)(1), “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of real property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such real property is exchanged solely for real property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.” 4 BRUCKLIER v. BRUCKLIER Opinion of the Court Based on when the legal title was transferred to Father and the use of community funds, the court found Falcon Ridge to be community property and ordered the house to be sold.