The regularity and continuity of court decreed support payments are as important as the overall dollar amount of those payments. Pellar,
443 N.W.2d at 430(quoting Haycraft v. Haycraft,
375 N.E.2d 252(Ind. 1978)). Even before adopting A.R.S. § 25-527, Arizona adhered to this rule. Corbett v. Corbett,
116 Ariz. 350, 352 (App. 1977) (Absent an agreement between the parties, money previously paid over an obligation may not be used to offset future support payments.). ¶34 But the rule does not apply to temporary orders issued under A.R.S. § 25-315. A temporary order under A.R.S. § 25-315(F)(1) “does not prejudice the rights of the parties or of any child that are to be adjudicated at the subsequent hearings in the proceeding.” Other jurisdictions likewise recognize an exception to the rule when a retroactive adjustment of child support results in an immediate overpayment, as happened here. See, e.g., Tompkins Cnty. Support Collection Unit ex rel. Chamberlain v. Chamberlain,
305 A.D.2d 813, 814 (N.Y. App.