See A.R.S. § 25-215(D). For this reason, Mother’s knowledge and consent to Father’s filing status is irrelevant. ¶28 Similarly, the court erred by finding, without supporting evidence, that Father’s actions likely increased the community tax burden and by determining, again without supporting evidence about Mother’s tax liability for the year, that assigning liability to each spouse was equitable. While a court has discretion in how to allocate individual assets and liabilities to determine an equitable property division, A.R.S. § 25-318(A) requires the court to “divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind, without 8 BRUCKLIER v. BRUCKLIER Opinion of the Court regard to marital misconduct.” (Emphasis added.) See also Oppenheimer v. Oppenheimer,
22 Ariz.