SHANE NOEL JONES and VICTORIA CRANFORD v. RESPECT THE WILL OF THE PEOPLE ( 2022 )
[…] individuals who were not in the voter rolls that, Jones maintained, should
    be disqualified pursuant to the court’s earlier grant of summary judgment.
    Cf. State v. Ross, 
    166 Ariz. 579
    , 584 (App. 1990) (“essential fairness” underlies
    17
    JONES v. RESPECT THE WILL OF THE PEOPLE
    Opinion of the Court
    system of justice). We therefore cannot say the court abused its discretion
    in declining to deem this argument waived. See Hawkins, 
    152 Ariz. at 503
    .
    ¶45            The final issue concerns § 19-121.02(A), which provides that,
    after receiving referendum petition signature sheets, the county recorder
    “shall determine which signatures of individuals whose names were
    transmitted shall be disqualified.” The statute further provides, in relevant
    part, that “[i]f a petitioner signed more than once, all but one otherwise
    valid signature shall be disqualified.” § 19-121.02(A)(8).
    ¶46             Below, Jones argued, “[I]f a person signs a referendum