SHANE NOEL JONES and VICTORIA CRANFORD v. RESPECT THE WILL OF THE PEOPLE ( 2022 )
[…] 114-19-008D)” as the “measure” on the petition, without reference to the
    entirety of the Board of Supervisors’ agenda. The court therefore erred in
    its interpretation of § 19-101(A), insofar as it concluded the measure at issue
    was the entire agenda. See Arrett, 
    237 Ariz. 74
    , ¶ 7.
    ¶23            RWP nevertheless argues that when § 19-101(A) is read in
    conjunction with § 19-121(E), the “logical conclusion . . . is that when there
    is not an ordinance resolution to identify a measure, the meeting minutes
    suffice for identification.” Section 19-121(E) provides:
    For the purposes of this article and article
    4 of this chapter, the measure to be attached to
    the petition as enacted by the legislative body of
    an incorporated city, town or county means the
    adopted ordinance or resolution signed by the
    mayor or the chairman of the board of
    supervisors, as appropriate, and signed by the
    clerk of the municipality or the clerk of the
    board, as appropriate, or, in the absence of a
    written ordinance or resolution, that portion of
    the minutes of the legislative body that is
    approved by the governing body and filed with
    the clerk of the governing body and that reflects
    the action taken by that body when adopting
    the measure. In the case of zoning measures, the
    measure shall also include a legal description of
    10
    JONES v. RESPECT THE WILL OF THE PEOPLE
    Opinion of the Court
    the property and any amendments made to the
    ordinance by the legislative body.
    ¶24           Even assuming we must construe the two statutes together,
    see Larson, 
    106 Ariz. at 122
    ; Heinfeld, 
    134 Ariz. at 134
    , we find RWP’s
    argument unpersuasive. Section 19-121(E) discusses “the measure to be
    attached to the petition.” See Simpson v. Comm. Against Unconstitutional
    Takings, L.L.C., 
    193 Ariz. 391
    , ¶ 13 (App. 1998) (interpreting § 19-121(E) to
    mean: “If the ordinance or resolution has been adopted, attach that to the
    referendum petition; in the absence of a written ordinance or resolution,