SHANE NOEL JONES and VICTORIA CRANFORD v. RESPECT THE WILL OF THE PEOPLE ( 2022 )
[…] petition. See Direct Sellers Ass’n v. McBrayer, 
    109 Ariz. 3
    , 5-6 (1972) (statute
    9
    JONES v. RESPECT THE WILL OF THE PEOPLE
    Opinion of the Court
    “prescribes what the petition for referendum shall contain, how it shall be
    signed, and by whom it shall be verified” (quoting AAD Temple Bldg. Ass’n
    v. Duluth, 
    160 N.W. 682
    , 684 (Minn. 1916))). It applies to “a measure or item,
    section or part of a measure enacted by the legislature, or by the legislative
    body of an incorporated city, town or county.” § 19-101(A).
    ¶22            At issue here was a county measure, specifically, a rezoning
    request, REZ#832-21, which the Graham County Board of Supervisors
    approved in June 2021. See A.R.S. § 19-142(D) (explaining that “a person or
    organization may file a referendum petition against the rezoning of a parcel
    of property” upon approval of rezoning) (emphasis added). And RWP was
    challenging the entire rezoning, not a part thereof. Put another way, the
    measure at issue was not the Board of Supervisors’ agenda, as the trial court
    found. See Grosvenor Holdings L.C. v. City of Peoria, 
    195 Ariz. 137