Prentice R. v. Dcs ( 2022 )
[…] evidence, and that termination is in the child’s best interests by a
    preponderance of the evidence. Alma S. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 
    245 Ariz. 146
    , 149-50, ¶ 8 (2018). We affirm a termination order unless it is clearly
    erroneous, and accept the court’s findings of fact unless unsupported by
    reasonable evidence. Jesus M. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    203 Ariz. 278
    , 280,
    ¶ 4 (App. 2002).
    ¶17            The juvenile court found by clear and convincing evidence
    that DCS proved the statutory ground of nine months’ out-of-home
    placement. See A.R.S. § 8-533(B). On that ground, DCS must prove the
    children were in an out-of-home placement for at least nine months, and
    “the parent has substantially neglected or wilfully refused to remedy the
    circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement.”
    A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(a). This ground “focuses on the level of the parent’s
    effort to cure the circumstances,” and not “the parent’s success in actually
    doing so.” Marina P. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    214 Ariz. 326
    , 329, ¶ 20 (App.
    2007).