173 Ariz.
[…] Sw. Teamsters Sec. Fund v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec.,
157 Ariz. 358, 359 (App. 1988); see also A.R.S. § 23- 727(A). To determine an employer’s contribution rate, each employer is classified “in accordance with their actual experience in the payment of contributions and with respect to benefits charged against their accounts.” A.R.S. § 23-731. An employer’s account is “charged for benefits paid to former employees . . . unless there is a statutorily defined reason to exempt the account from being charged.” Sw. Teamsters Sec. Fund,
157 Ariz. at 359; see also A.R.S. § 23-727(C). Section 23-727(D) provides one such exception: “[b]enefits paid to an individual whose separation from work with any employer . . . for compelling personal reasons not attributable to the employer and not warranting disqualification for benefits shall not be used as a factor in determining the future contribution rate of the employer.” (Emphasis added.) ¶25 ADES correctly notes that if the Board finds that Barriga quit for compelling personal reasons under A.A.C. R6-3-50235(B), ADES will not charge Precision’s account or experience rating.