Vasquez v. Vasquez ( 2022 )
[…] in the 2018 temporary orders. Father concedes he has not yet complied with
    this order and intended to pay the attorneys’ fee award with proceeds from
    community property in Mother’s possession.
    8
    VASQUEZ v. VASQUEZ
    Decision of the Court
    ¶28            The attorneys’ fee award within the temporary orders was
    never incorporated into the final judgment. Without incorporation into the
    final judgment, upon entry of the decree, those orders would terminate and
    become unenforceable. A.R.S. § 25-315(F)(4) (“A temporary order or
    preliminary injunction . . . [t]erminates when the final decree is entered or
    when the petition for dissolution, legal separation or annulment is
    dismissed.”). Father argues the attorneys’ fee award, while admittedly
    made in the context of a temporary order, was a “discrete award embodied
    in a signed judgment rather than a temporary order.” However, there is no
    language in the 2018 temporary orders or the final decree that indicate any