In Re: Ms2020-000001 ( 2022 )
[…] See Roe v. Austin, 
    246 Ariz. 21
    , 24, ¶ 7 (App. 2018).
    ¶11           “To civilly commit an individual under the [Sexually Violent
    Persons Act], the state must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the
    individual is [a sexually violent person].” In re Leon G., 
    204 Ariz. 15
    , 22,
    ¶ 23 (2002); A.R.S. § 36-3707(A). A sexually violent person is defined as a
    person who “[h]as ever been convicted of or found guilty but insane of a
    sexually violent offense or was charged with a sexually violent offense and
    was determined incompetent to stand trial.” A.R.S. § 36-3701(7)(a).
    Additionally, the person must exhibit “a mental disorder that makes the
    person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence.” A.R.S. § 36-3701(7)(b). A
    “mental disorder” means a “paraphilia, personality disorder or conduct
    disorder or any combination of paraphilia, personality disorder and
    3
    IN RE: MS2020-000001
    Decision of the Court
    conduct disorder that predisposes a person to commit sexual acts to such a
    degree as to render the person a danger to the health and safety of others.”
    A.R.S. § 36-3701(5).
    A.     Competency of Dr. Thornton
    ¶12           Under the Sexually Violent Persons Act, each party may select
    a “competent professional” to evaluate the defendant and to testify at trial,
    provided the court concludes the professional is “[f]amiliar with the state’s
    sexually violent persons statutes and sexual offender treatment programs
    available in [the] state.” A.R.S. § 36-3703 (providing guidelines for the
    selection of competent professionals); A.R.S. § 36-3701(2) (defining
    “competent professional”).
    ¶13            At trial, neither party elicited testimony from Dr. Thornton