EMILY ANN McGUIRE v. STATE OF ARIZONA ( 2016 )
[…] at the time the alleged offense is committed
    and the juvenile is accused of any of the
    following offenses:
    1. First degree murder in violation of § 13-
    1105.
    2. Second degree murder in violation of
    § 13-1104.
    3. Forcible sexual assault in violation of
    § 13-1406.
    4. Armed robbery in violation of § 13-1904.
    5. Any other violent felony offense.
    6. Any felony offense committed by a
    chronic felony offender.
    7. Any offense that is properly joined to an
    offense listed in this subsection.
    § 13-501.
    ¶9           Section 13-1904, referred to in § 13-501(A)(4), provides
    that “[a] person commits armed robbery if, in the course of
    committing robbery” under A.R.S. § 13-1902, the “person or an
    accomplice: 1. Is armed with a deadly weapon or a simulated
    deadly weapon; or 2. Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or
    dangerous instrument or a simulated deadly weapon.” In addition
    to offenses specified in § 13-501(A)(1) through (A)(4), pursuant to
    § 13-501(A)(5) the legislature added the following “other violent
    felony offense[s]” in § 13-501(H)(4): aggravated assault (serious
    physical injury), aggravated assault (use of a deadly weapon or