William B. v. Dcs, B.B. ( 2022 )
[…] on a dependency finding of neglect despite the child turning 18).
    3
    WILLIAM B. v. DCS, B.B.
    Decision of the Court
    I.     Neglect Ground.
    ¶12            We reject Father's argument that reasonable evidence does
    not support the court's order adjudicating Child dependent on the neglect
    ground. We will affirm an order unless no reasonable evidence supports
    the court's findings. Willie G., 211 Ariz. at 235, ¶ 21.
    ¶13             A child is dependent if his home is unfit due to neglect by a
    parent. A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(iii). Neglect means the "inability or
    unwillingness of a parent, guardian or custodian of a child to provide that
    child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that
    inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child's
    health or welfare." A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a)(2019). Moreover, a dependency
    adjudication must be "based upon the circumstances existing at the time of
    the adjudication hearing" and "not merely on past circumstances." Francine
    C. v. Dep't of Child Safety, 
    249 Ariz. 289