Bosch v. Bosch ( 2022 )
[…] ¶7       Thirteen months later, in December 2018, Mother again petitioned
    for joint legal decision-making authority, arguing that Father was not
    making decisions in one of the children’s best interests. As the substantial
    and continuing change in circumstances, Mother pointed to “the
    termination of her substance abuse monitoring and her belief that the
    parties will now be able to make decisions jointly.”
    ¶8       The superior court dismissed Mother’s petition on the pleadings
    because Mother had not shown adequate cause. See A.R.S. § 25-411(L)
    (court shall deny a motion to modify legal decision-making or parenting
    time “unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is
    established by the pleadings”). The court “acknowledge[d] that Mother’s
    substance abuse monitoring has terminated,” but rejected “her claim that
    the parties are now able to make joint decisions.” Any notion of
    cooperation, according to the court, was “wholly undermined” by the