State v. Bluhm ( 2022 )
[…] statute by deviating from the Legislature’s “intent.” But beyond the vague
    Legislative-intent claims, Bluhm makes no specific allegation that the
    sexual exploitation or DCAC sentencing statutes are unclear. Nor has he
    shown that the Legislature’s statutory language must yield to vague claims
    about Legislative intent.
    ¶9             Sexual exploitation of a minor includes “possessing . . . any
    visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or
    other sexual conduct.” A.R.S. § 13-3553(A)(2). “Sexual exploitation of a
    minor is a class 2 felony and if the minor is under fifteen years of age it is
    punishable pursuant to § 13-705,” the DCAC statute. A.R.S. § 13-3553(C).
    Section 13-705, in turn, states that DCAC offenses include “[s]exual
    exploitation of a minor” if “committed against a minor who is under fifteen
    years of age.” A.R.S. § 13-705(T)(1)(g). When the statutory language is clear,