In Re Term of Parental Rights as to K.R. ( 2022 )
[…] Action No.
    JS-501904, 
    180 Ariz. 348
    , 352 (App. 1994). A child is adoptable only if the
    petitioner proves the potential for adoption is “not only possible, but
    likely.” Titus S. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 
    244 Ariz. 365
    , 370, ¶ 22 (App. 2018).
    ¶14           Father first challenges the juvenile court’s finding that the
    children are adoptable, arguing the proposed adoption was too speculative
    because Mother and her fiancé were not married at the time of trial and did
    not have a wedding date. But one need not be married to adopt. See A.R.S.
    § 8-103(A) (“Any adult resident of this state, whether married, unmarried
    or legally separated, is eligible to qualify to adopt children.”).
    ¶15           Even so, reasonable evidence in the record supports the
    court’s finding that the proposed adoption was “more than a potential,
    hypothetical” benefit. The court noted that Mother and her fiancé’s lives are