State v. Lynam ( 2016 )
[…] exploitation of a minor must be served consecutively, without the
    possibility of sentence suspension, probation, early release, or pardon from
    1     Absent material changes from the relevant date, we cite a statute’s
    current version.
    2      Each count in the indictment contained the same language: “On or
    about September 29, 2014, [Lynam], distributed, transported, exhibited,
    received, sold, purchased, electronically transmitted, possessed or
    exchanges a visual depiction . . . .” This language reflects § 13-3553(A)(2)
    which states: “A person commits sexual exploitation of a minor by
    knowingly: . . . [d]istributing, transporting, exhibiting, receiving, selling,
    purchasing, electronically transmitting, possessing or exchanging any
    visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or
    other sexual conduct.”
    2
    STATE v. LYNAM
    Decision of the Court
    confinement, except as specifically authorized by A.R.S. § 31-233(A), (B)
    (2012). A.R.S. § 13-705 (H), (M).
    ¶3           Lynam’s charges were precipitated by information sent by