US Bank v. Neminsky ( 2016 )
[…] guess what relevance this statement, which was filed by Nationstar in an
    unrelated federal case, bears to this case. The disclosure statement merely
    shows that Nationstar and U.S. Bank were co-defendants in another case; it
    does not show that Nationstar is the real party in interest in this case.
    Accordingly, we find no error.
    ¶10             The Neminskys also argue that U.S. Bank lacks the capacity
    to initiate a lawsuit in Arizona because it is not registered with the Arizona
    Corporation Commission. In support of their argument the Neminskys rely
    on A.R.S. § 10-1502, which states that “[a] foreign corporation transacting
    business in this state without a grant of authority shall not be permitted to
    maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it is authorized to
    transact business.”
    ¶11           The Neminskys, however, ignore the fact that isolated acts of
    purchasing property, recording a deed, and filing a FED action do not
    amount to “transacting business” under A.R.S. § 10-1502. See A.R.S. § 10-