State v. Worrell ( 2017 )
[…] an untimely and successive petition, and the trial court did not err in
    dismissing the petition as both untimely and successive. This analysis
    specifically applies to Worrell’s claim regarding the “catch-all” aggravator,
    which states a ground for relief under Rule 32.1(c), a ground not exempted
    from Rules 32.2(a) and 32.4(a).
    ¶7              Additionally, Worrell’s double jeopardy claim fails on the
    merits. The trial court was required to impose a term of community
    supervision pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-603(I), which states: “if a person is
    convicted of a felony offense and the court sentences the person to a term
    of imprisonment, the court at the time of sentencing shall impose on the
    convicted person a term of community supervision.” (Emphasis added).
    Community supervision is simply a part of the punishment authorized by
    the legislature and imposed upon a defendant and violates neither A.R.S.
    § 13-116 (barring further prosecution for an act or omission constituting a