Vangilder v. Pinal County ( 2020 )
[…] 69 Ariz. 287
    , 292 (1950)), but
    such efforts are not required here. When considered as a whole, Prop 417
    can only be reasonably read to have proposed a transportation excise tax
    across all TPT classifications, in accordance with A.R.S. § 42-6106(B).
    C.      The Tiered-Rate Structure for Retail Sales is a Permissible
    “Modified Rate” Within the Meaning of A.R.S. § 42-6106(C).
    ¶23            Vangilder and ADOR argue the Prop 417 tax’s tiered-rate
    structure for retail sales is not a permissible “variable or modified rate”
    within the meaning of A.R.S. § 42-6106(C). That section directs ADOR to
    “collect the tax at a variable rate if the variable rate is specified in the ballot
    proposition [and] at a modified rate if approved by a majority of the
    qualified electors voting.” 
    Id. ¶24 Vangilder
    contends that a modified rate is one that changes
    an existing rate, but he cites no authority supporting this contention.
    Because the term “modified rate” appears nowhere else in Arizona’s tax