Jennifer G. v. Michael C., A.C. ( 2021 )
[…] A.R.S. § 25–
    1032(A). Unless a statutory exception applies, courts are prohibited from
    modifying an initial child custody order entered by a court in another state
    with exclusive, continuing jurisdiction, A.R.S. § 25–1033, including a
    private termination order, Angel B., 234 Ariz. at 73 ¶ 14.
    ¶7              As applicable here, an Arizona court “shall not modify a child
    custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of
    this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 25–1031”
    and either “the court of the other state determines that it no longer has
    exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under § 25–1032 or that a court of this
    state would be a more convenient forum under § 25–1037;” or “a court of
    this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's
    parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the
    other state.” A.R.S. § 25–1033.
    ¶8            Here, Arizona has jurisdiction to make an initial
    determination under A.R.S. § 25–1031(A)(1). Arizona was A.C.'s home state
    at the time that Father filed his termination petition because A.C. had lived