Jennifer G. v. Michael C., A.C. ( 2021 )
[…] Act (“UCCJEA”) applies to private termination proceedings. Angel B., 234
    Ariz. at 73 ¶ 14. Once a court with original jurisdiction issues an initial child
    custody order, that court has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over all
    future custody determinations, subject to statutory exceptions. A.R.S. § 25–
    1032(A). Unless a statutory exception applies, courts are prohibited from
    modifying an initial child custody order entered by a court in another state
    with exclusive, continuing jurisdiction, A.R.S. § 25–1033, including a
    private termination order, Angel B., 234 Ariz. at 73 ¶ 14.
    ¶7              As applicable here, an Arizona court “shall not modify a child
    custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of
    this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 25–1031”
    and either “the court of the other state determines that it no longer has
    exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under § 25–1032 or that a court of this
    state would be a more convenient forum under § 25–1037;” or “a court of