Mother also asserted the 2013 Texas order did not arise from a “child custody proceeding” under the UCCJEA and thus the Texas court could not have entered a child custody order in 2013 because it was undisputed Texas was not the child’s home state. ¶6 Following oral argument, the superior court entered an order dismissing the case, explaining that because paternity and child support were established in Texas, and jurisdiction was never transferred to Arizona, jurisdiction remained with Texas. Mother timely appealed, and we have jurisdiction under A.R.S. § 12–2101(A)(3), which authorizes an appeal from “any order affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken.”1 1 On June 3, 2020, this court summarily denied Mother’s petition for special action raising the same issue raised in this appeal, and providing essentially the same analysis as contained in her opening brief.