Solorzano v. Jensen ( 2020 )
[…] testify. The result was that there was no adversarial check on the
    information on which the court ruled. See Volk, 235 Ariz. at 469, ¶ 24. We
    therefore conclude Father was prejudiced, vacate the child support order
    and associated attorneys’ fees award, and remand for an evidentiary
    hearing. See id. at 470, ¶ 26 (“Due process errors require reversal only if a
    party is thereby prejudiced.”).
    III.   We Decline to Award Attorneys’ Fees and Costs on Appeal.
    ¶14           Both parties request their attorneys’ fees and costs incurred
    on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-324(A), under which we must consider
    “the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the
    positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings.” Neither party
    took unreasonable positions in this appeal. Having considered the relevant
    financial evidence in the record, we decline to award attorneys’ fees and
    costs.
    CONCLUSION
    ¶15           We vacate the child support order and associated attorneys’