State v. Lopata ( 2015 )
[…] State “presented no evidence that [he] knew or should have known that the
    1      “We view the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the
    verdicts and resolve all inferences against appellant.” State v. Nihiser, 
    191 Ariz. 199
    , 201, 
    953 P.2d 1252
    , 1254 (App. 1997).
    2
    STATE v. LOPATA
    Decision of the Court
    victim’s truck was stolen.” Sufficiency of the evidence is a question of law
    that we review de novo. State v. West, 
    226 Ariz. 559
    , 562, ¶ 15, 
    250 P.3d 1188
    ,
    1191 (2011).
    ¶6            A.R.S. § 13-1814(A)(5) provides that a “person commits theft
    of means of transportation if, without lawful authority, the person
    knowingly . . . [c]ontrols another person’s means of transportation knowing
    or having reason to know that the property is stolen.”2 To prove the
    charged offense of attempted theft of means of transportation, the State was
    required to prove that Lopata intentionally performed an act that was “any
    step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in commission” of theft of
    means of transportation.