Grand Holdings v. Peoria ( 2020 )
[…] B.     Risk of Erroneous Deprivation
    ¶13            Appellants contend the risk of erroneous deprivation is
    “incredibly high” because the Board did not make a record of the hearing
    or provide written findings of fact or conclusions of law. Appellants argue
    the hearing record “must be complete enough to reflect a basis for the
    board’s decision so as to enable a meaningful judicial review.” See Schmitz
    v. Ariz. State Bd. of Dental Exam’rs, 
    141 Ariz. 37
    , 40-41 (App. 1984). Schmitz
    involved an appeal from an administrative agency under A.R.S. § 12-901,
    et. seq., which does not apply to Peoria or the Board. See A.R.S. § 12-901(1)
    (“Except as provided in section 33-1905, administrative agency or agency
    does not include . . . any political subdivision or municipal corporation or
    any agency of a political subdivision or municipal corporation.”). Indeed,
    Peoria was not required to make a verbatim transcript of the hearing. See
    A.R.S. § 38-431.01(B) (“All public bodies shall provide for the taking of
    written minutes or a recording of all their meetings, including executive
    sessions.”) (emphasis added).