State v. Dressig ( 2020 )
[…] part on other grounds by State v. Fettis, 
    136 Ariz. 58
    , 59 (1983). If the superior
    court determines Dressig received adequate notice of her right to be present
    and the consequences of failing to appear before absconding, Dressig’s
    convictions and sentences are affirmed. However, if the superior court
    concludes Dressig did not receive such notice and that her absence was,
    therefore, involuntary, her convictions and sentences must be set aside.
    Whatever the result of the hearing, the party adversely affected by the
    ruling may then appeal. A.R.S. § 13-4032(4) (the State may take an appeal
    from “[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the
    state”); A.R.S. § 13-4033(A)(3) (same but for appeal taken by the defendant).
    10
    STATE v. DRESSIG
    Decision of the Court
    CONCLUSION
    ¶26           The case is remanded to the superior court for proceedings
    consistent with this decision.
    AMY M. WOOD • Clerk of the Court