Wing v. U-Haul ( 2020 )
[…] not entitled to legal excuse language because no evidence supported a
    finding that U-Haul had reasonably and diligently attempted to comply
    with the law and somehow failed to do so through no fault of its own.
    8
    WING, et al. v. U-HAUL, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    ¶21            While a party must move for a new trial to preserve a claim
    that insufficient evidence supported a given jury instruction, a purely legal
    challenge to a jury instruction may be preserved for appellate review
    through a specific objection in the superior court. See A.R.S. § 12-2102(A)
    (“Upon an appeal from a final judgment, the supreme court shall review
    any intermediate orders involving the merits of the action and necessarily
    affecting the judgment, and all orders and rulings assigned as error,
    whether a motion for a new trial was made or not.”); see also Lewis v. S. Pac.
    Co., 
    105 Ariz. 582
    , 583 (1970) (explaining a party need not move for a new
    trial to preserve a challenge to “the legality” of given instructions on
    appeal).
    ¶22            In this case, U-Haul failed to present any evidence that it