State v. Cepeda ( 2020 )
[…] per hour was superseding cause).
    4Cepeda did argue to the superior court that, without evidence O.M. was
    not wearing a seatbelt, the jury would be misled to believe the collision was
    severe enough to eject O.M. from his vehicle despite wearing one. On
    appeal, he argues that the seatbelt evidence was relevant to negate the
    State’s evidence that he was reckless. These are different arguments and,
    contrary to Cepeda’s contention on appeal, the record does not show he
    argued at trial that the seatbelt evidence was admissible to negate
    recklessness.
    5
    STATE v. CEPEDA
    Decision of the Court
    ¶13            “A person commits manslaughter by recklessly causing the
    death of another person.” A.R.S. § 13-1103(A)(1). Recklessly means “with
    respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an
    offense, that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial
    and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance
    exists.” A.R.S. § 13-105(10)(c). “The risk must be of such nature and degree
    that disregard of such risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard
    of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” 
    Id. The final