Fuller v. Fuller ( 2016 )
[…] Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 12-2101(A)(1).3
    DISCUSSION
    ¶5            We will not disturb a ruling on spousal maintenance absent
    an abuse of discretion. See In re Marriage of Berger, 
    140 Ariz. 156
    , 167, 
    680 P.2d 1217
    , 1228 (App. 1983). We view the evidence in the light most
    favorable to sustaining the ruling and will “affirm if there is any reasonable
    evidence to support it.” Leathers v. Leathers, 
    216 Ariz. 374
    , 376, ¶ 9, 
    166 P.3d 929
    , 931 (App. 2007).
    ¶6              Section 25-319 governs an award of spousal maintenance and
    provides:
    In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court may
    grant a maintenance order for either spouse for any of the
    following reasons if it finds that the spouse seeking
    maintenance:
    1. Lacks sufficient property, including property apportioned
    to the spouse, to provide for that spouse’s reasonable needs.
    2. Is unable to be self-sufficient through appropriate
    employment . . . .
    3. Contributed to the educational opportunities of the other
    spouse.
    4. Had a marriage of long duration and is of an age that may
    preclude the possibility of gaining employment adequate to