Wright v. Wright ( 2020 )
[…] property.
    ¶14           It is undisputed that, absent a gift from Wife to Husband, the
    insurance proceeds would otherwise be classified as community property,
    as the policy was paid for with community funds. See A.R.S. § 25-211(A);
    Sommerfield v. Sommerfield, 
    121 Ariz. 575
    , 577 (1979). It is also undisputed
    the life insurance proceeds were omitted from the decree. To determine
    whether the funds were intentionally omitted, the court needed to decide
    whether Wife intended to gift the insurance proceeds to Husband. Section
    25-318(D) states: “The community, joint tenancy and other property held in
    common for which no provision is made in the decree shall be from the date
    of the decree held by the parties as tenants in common, each possessed of
    an undivided one-half interest.” If not a gift, and therefore properly
    characterized as community property, the insurance proceeds are held by
    the parties as tenants in common and otherwise subject to the court’s
    authority.
    ¶15           Nevertheless, this Court explained in Wright II that Wife was