Relating to Appellant, M.S. helped assess Appellant’s mental illness symptoms and level of functioning to facilitate her human development. 2 IN RE: MH2019-004895 Opinion of the Court and was persistently or acutely disabled. Both physicians stated they informed Appellant about the purpose of the evaluations and told her the information she disclosed to them was not confidential. ¶4 At the subsequent evidentiary hearing, Appellant’s counsel objected to M.S. testifying as an acquaintance witness based on the “confidential relationship” between Appellant and M.S., asserting that A.R.S. § 32-3283 prohibited M.S. from testifying without Appellant’s consent. See generally A.R.S. § 36-539(B) (“The evidence presented by the petitioner or the patient shall include the testimony of two or more witnesses acquainted with the patient at the time of the alleged mental disorder.”). The State argued there was no “therapeutic relationship” and M.S. “was not acting in the therapeutic realm” when she interacted with Appellant.