Munoz v. Zepeda ( 2020 )
[…] Accordingly, although Father’s claims may have been “overstated,” he did
    change jobs (and, consequently, income) and incur new childcare expenses
    after the original consent decree. Moreover, the court was “not persuaded
    that [F]ather’s filing of this claim was done for any improper purpose.”
    ¶26           In sum, the superior court had the discretion to determine
    whether Father’s claims were wholly groundless, and the court did not
    abuse its discretion by determining the claims had some basis.
    III.   Fees Under A.R.S. § 25-503.
    ¶27            Finally, Mother argues she was entitled to attorney’s fees
    under A.R.S. § 25-503(E), which provides that an order modifying child
    support “may include an award of attorney fees and court costs to the
    prevailing party.” She asserts that the superior court should have awarded
    her fees because she was the prevailing party in the superior court, and the
    court erred by failing to specifically address § 25-503(E) in its ruling. We
    review a denial of fees under § 25-503(E) for an abuse of discretion. See