Munoz v. Zepeda ( 2020 )
[…] motion . . . was the type of clerical error which might be made by a
    reasonably prudent person who attempted to handle the matter in a prompt
    and diligent fashion”). The superior court determined that “[F]ather’s
    attorney’s office staff mistake should not be the deciding factor here,” and
    this decision was a sound exercise of the court’s discretion.1
    II.    Fees Under A.R.S. § 25-324.
    ¶11           Mother argues the superior court erred by denying her
    request for fees under A.R.S. § 25-324(A) and (B). We review the denial of
    fees under § 25-324 for an abuse of discretion. Lehn v. Al-Thanayyan, 
    246 Ariz. 277
    , 286, ¶ 29 (App. 2019).
    A.     Fees Under A.R.S. § 25-324(A).
    ¶12           Under A.R.S. § 25-324(A), the superior court may order a
    party to pay a reasonable amount of attorney’s fees “after considering the
    financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions
    each party has taken throughout the proceedings.”
    1.     Disparity in Financial Resources.
    ¶13          Mother challenges the superior court’s conclusion that
    “[F]ather’s income is only marginally greater than [M]other’s,” so
    “disparity is not a factor here.” She argues the court erred by only