Legacy v. Citizens ( 2016 )
[…] Legacy’s appeal was not filed within the 14-day time limit for appeals from
    the Commission’s final penalty decisions. See A.R.S. § 16-957(B). Legacy
    timely appealed the dismissal, and we have jurisdiction under A.R.S. § 12-
    913.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶6             Legacy argues that the superior court erred by dismissing the
    appeal. We review de novo dismissal due to lack of jurisdiction. Church of
    Isaiah 58 Project of Ariz., Inc. v. La Paz County, 
    233 Ariz. 460
    , 462, ¶ 9 (App.
    2013).
    ¶7            Under A.R.S. § 16-957(B), when the Commission “issue[s] an
    order assessing a civil penalty,” the party against whom the penalty is
    assessed “has fourteen days from the date of issuance of the order . . . to
    appeal to the superior court.” Legacy asserts that this provision only
    applies to an initial order assessing civil penalties, not to a later
    confirmation of that order following an administrative hearing. Legacy
    argues that the superior court should have instead applied the 35-day time